We are the Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program, acting under the legal entity Palladium International Pty Ltd ACN 010 020 201, and in this privacy policy, weus or our. We have been appointed to manage the Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program on behalf of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT). The Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program is a prestigious Australian Government financial award. The scholarships provide an exciting opportunity for high performing Pacific island students to attend an Australian secondary school, gain a quality education and develop leadership skills. 

We collect personal information from you so that we can assist DFAT in administering the Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program, answer any enquiries you submit to us, deliver our website to you and for the purposes otherwise set out in our Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program privacy policy. This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program. If you would like to read Palladium’s full privacy policy, you can access it here.

We may disclose this personal information to third parties including DFAT, who we are acting on behalf of as a managing contractor for the Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program and third parties that help us provide you with our services (including information technology suppliers and analytics suppliers to provide our website to you and improve our website) or if we are required to disclose personal information by law. If you do not provide this information, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website and we may not be able to, in conjunction with DFAT, assess your suitability for the Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties that are located outside of Australia, and, by providing personal information to us, you acknowledge and agree that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, we would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act. The overseas entity may be compelled by law to disclose this information to a third party.

Our privacy policy below describes further how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It also describes how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can make a privacy-related complaint and our complaint-handling process. DFAT’s privacy policy, available here, contains information about how DFAT collects, stores, uses and discloses your information.

DEFINITIONS

Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Palladium, we, us, our refers to Palladium International Pty Ltd and its other subsidiaries and related companies.

Personal Information has the same meaning as provided in the Act.

Sensitive Information has the same meaning as provided in the Act.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect Personal Information where the Personal Information is reasonably necessary for a function or activity of ours.

The types of Personal Information we may collect includes (but is not limited to):

Personal information will be collected using lawful and fair means and will be collected only from you unless this is unreasonable and impracticable. Personal information may be collected in a variety of ways, including:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer as a result of visiting a website. This allows the site to know that you have visited before and in some cases can be used to record your preferences. Cookies can be used/stored for two reasons:

We use cookies on our website. These include (but may not be limited to) the following cookies, and types of cookies:

There are options within your browser to not accept or delete cookies should you wish to do so.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will store your Personal Information in both physical and electronic forms. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information collected from you is stored in a secure environment accessible only by our authorised personnel. We will endeavour to protect any Personal Information transmitted by you or received from us over the Internet; however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of this information. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to ensure its security.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The way we use or disclose your Personal Information will depend on the reason(s) why we have received your Personal Information. The basis for the way we will use or disclose your Personal Information will be disclosed at the time of collection or later processing.

Use
We collect your Personal Information for purposes including, but not limited to:

Disclosure
We may disclose Personal Information that we collect from you for the purpose(s) that it was collected. We may disclose the Personal Information for other purposes where we have received your consent to do so or are required to do so by law.

Examples of where we may disclose your information include:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

DATA RETENTION

We do not keep Personal Information for longer than is reasonably required, which will depend on the nature of the Personal Information we hold and the purposes for which it was received. We maintain a detailed retention schedule for Personal Information which is informed by the following principles:

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We may need to collect Sensitive Information such as health information, status, or your membership of an association. We will not collect this information without providing you with a purpose for collection and obtaining your consent. All Sensitive Information collected by us will be dealt with strictly in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Act.

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we receive unsolicited Personal Information we will make a determination whether the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to our functions or activities. If it is, we will ensure that the Personal information is stored in the same manner as if we received the Personal information directly from you. If we find that it is not, we will destroy or de-identify the Personal information. We will comply with any requirement of a relevant law to disclose the collection of such Personal information.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Palladium is a global company and we may disclose your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, suppliers and services providers. Arrangements are in place between each relevant global entity across Palladium to protect the Personal information to a common standard. This standard includes company-wide compliance to data protection policies, guidelines and SOPs.

We will take steps to limit the flow of your Personal Information across borders, transferring only where equivalent protection is in place, where the transfer is required for legitimate use, performance of contract or service administration (e.g. making payments) or where you otherwise consent. Subject to the above, your Personal Information may be accessible to our entities, suppliers offices or employees located in various countries, where such access is required for one of the reasons above, or you otherwise consent.

We may allow your Personal Information to be processed by our external IT and data providers and centres located in Australia, United Kingdom and United States of America.

When disclosing your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients deal with the information in accordance with the Act.

YOUR OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may not wish to provide us with your Personal Information. Please note that in this circumstance we may be unable to assist you through answering your query, providing you with our services or otherwise contracting with you.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to your Personal Information that we hold and we will attempt to provide the Personal Information in the manner you request. We may refuse your request for access to your Personal Information where permitted to do so under the Act, and we will provide you with a written notice that outlines our reasons for refusal. If permitted under the Act, we may charge you reasonable costs in relation to making this Personal information available to you. No charge will be made for requests originating in the European Union or United Kingdom.

You may request us to correct the Personal Information we hold if you believe that the Personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Under certain circumstances permitted by the Act, we may refuse your request to correct your Personal information and we will provide you with a written notice that outlines our reasons for refusal.

CHILD PROTECTION

For Personal Information or Sensitive Information belonging to a child (defined as someone under the age of 18 years old), we will take steps to ensure the security of this information, in line with the Australian Government’s Department of Foreign Affair and Trade’s Child Protection Policy (January 2018) and the National Principles for Child Safe Organisations

CONTACT US

If you would like further information on our policy, to contact us on any of the matters set out above, or if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy you may contact us using the following details:

– Palladium, C/- Pacific Secondary School Scholarships Program – Palladium

Level 3
307 Queen Street
Brisbane QLD 4000
Australia
Email: info@pacificsecondaryscholarships.com.au

Or privacy@thepalladiumgroup.com

If making a complaint please provide us with sufficient detail to assist us with any investigation. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome in writing. 

If you are unsatisfied with how we have resolved your complaint you may contact:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001; or
GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Web: www.oaic.gov.au